Gutnick v. Jacobson
[…] Moreover, the complaint alleges the defendants unlawfully expelled the plaintiff from the company. The complaint alleges, breach of contract, breach of a fiduciary duty, fraud, conversion, unjust enrichment and negligence. The plaintiff has now moved seeking to enjoin the defendants from taking any action that would further dilute his share including making any distributions to other members of the company. The defendants oppose the motion arguing that an injunction is not proper.

Conclusions of Law

CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.