denying motion to quash based on movant's failure to submit affidavit or sworn statement made under penalty of perjury and failure to timely file motion
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The RFPA was enacted by congress in response to the United States Supreme Court's ruling in United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435 (1976), wherein the Court held that bank customers had no Fourth Amendment right to privacy for financial information held by financial institutions. Rosiere v. United States Securities and Exchange Commission, 2010 WL 489526 (D. Nev. 2010). These challenge procedures constitute the sole judicial remedy available to customers who oppose the disclosure of their financial records pursuant to the RFPA. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401 et seq., 12 U.S.C. § 3410(e).
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), a customer of a financial institution "may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpena [sic], or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request" within "ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing" of such a summons or subpoena, with "copies served upon the Government authority." The United States Supreme Court has held that "[a] customer's ability to challenge a subpoena is cabined by strict procedural requirements."