denying motion to quash based on movant's failure to submit affidavit or sworn statement made under penalty of perjury and failure to timely file motion
[…] The legislative history and 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a) suggest that this lack of compliance is a sufficient basis for the Court to deny the [movants'] motion to quash."); Swann v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev., 2006 WL 148738, at *1 (D.D.C. Jan. 19, 2006) (holding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because movant failed to file her motion to quash within ten days of service or within fourteen days of respondent's mailing of the subpoena). Accordingly, the motion to quash is denied based on movant's failure to comply with the procedural requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a).
12 U.S.C. 3410(a) provides, in pertinent part:
[A motion to quash under this section] shall contain an affidavit or sworn statement
(1) stating that the applicant is a customer of the financial institution from which financial records pertaining to him have been sought; and
(2) stating the applicant's reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
Moreover, even if the motion and other documents submitted in support were to comply with the requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), respondent's opposition demonstrates that the motion to quash the subpoena is unsuccessful on the merits.