Gutierrez v. Smith
[…] (See id. at 291). After the incident, instead of going to the police station or turning himself in to authorities, Appellant testified that he got rid of the knife and fled. (See id. at 306, 31920).
Based on the foregoing, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we conclude that it was sufficient to prove that Appellant was not in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, that he was the aggressor, and that Appellant violated his duty to retreat. Mouzon, supra at 740, Moreno, supra at 136.

Section 505, justifiable self-defense, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force. * * *
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury . . .; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself. . .; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating....
18 Pa.C.S.A. §505(b)(2).
Further, “believes” or “belief” is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. §501 as “reasonably believes” or “reasonable belief.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. §501.