Case No. 16-cv-02645-SI
[…] See Robert E. Jones et al., Federal Civil Trials and Evidence § 4:492 (2018); Hirst v. Gertzen, 676 F.2d 1252, 1261 (9th Cir. 1982). The party requesting bifurcation has the burden to prove that it is warranted in that particular case. Spectra-Physics Lasers, Inc. v. Uniphase Corp., 144 F.R.D. 99, 102 (N.D. Cal. 1992).
DISCUSSION
Defendant relies on California Health and Safety Code Section 1799.110. That statute states, in part:
In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, "substantial professional experience" shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred.Cal.