21-cv-1035 KRS/SMV
[…] Ornelas was personally served with a summons at that address on February 24, 2022. [Doc. 10]; see Northcutt v. Fulton, No. CIV-20-885-R, 2020 WL 7360285, at *2 (W.D. Okla. Dec. 15, 2020) (considering the location of service on the defendant as evidence of domicile).
Ornelas is also registered to vote in New Mexico. [Doc. 21-2]. Voter registration is significant because registration is limited to those who have a home in New Mexico to which, “whenever [they] are absent,” they intend to return. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-4-2(a) (West 2019) (stating that only qualified residents may register to vote); § 1-1-7 (West 1973) (stating that “the residence of a person is that place in which his habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention to return”); Searle v. CryoHeart Lab'ys, Inc., No. 20-CV-03830-PAB, 2021 WL 1589268, at *2 (D. Colo.