03-14-2019
[…] The record supports the ARB's determination that they were not and, given the circumstances of each patient, petitioner engaged in undue influence to procure payment benefitting both himself and the medical service owned by his fiance´e.
We further conclude that the ARB rationally determined that petitioner did not keep adequate medical records (see Matter of Insler v. State Bd. for Professional Med. Conduct, 38 A.D.3d 1095, 1098, 832 N.Y.S.2d 111 [2007] ; Matter of Youssef v. State Bd. for Professional Med. Conduct, 6 A.D.3d 824, 825, 775 N.Y.S.2d 395 [2004] ). Education Law § 6530(32) provides that a physician commits professional misconduct by "[f]ailing to maintain a record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient." "A medical record that fails to convey objectively meaningful medical information concerning the patient treated to other physicians is inadequate" (Matter of Mucciolo v.