03-14-2019
[…] New York State Dept. of Health Bd. of Professional Med. Conduct, 74 A.D.3d 1391, 1392, 903 N.Y.S.2d 181 [2010] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted] ). Credibility assessments rest within the province of the ARB (see Matter of Cattani v. Shah, 122 A.D.3d 1099, 1099, 997 N.Y.S.2d 513 [2014] ).
Education Law § 6530 defines professional misconduct as including, among other things, "[e]xercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion of the sale of services, ... in such manner as to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a third party" ( Education Law § 6530[17] ). The record shows that when patient A became ill, the hotel front desk put her in touch with a medical service, called Doctors 24 Hours, that provided consultations in the patient's hotel room.