NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We do not agree with Gutierrez that the phone bills were not submitted to prove the truth of the matters stated. As with the envelope, the existence of the phone bills alone, without considering their content for its truth, would have no relevance. Since the records were hearsay, Gutierrez would be required to bring them within an exception to the hearsay rule, such as the business records exception under Evidence Code section 1271. (People v. Sorrentino (1956) 146 Cal.App.2d 149, 162.) Such a record is not admissible, however, unless “[t]he custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation.” (Evid. Code, § 1271, subd. (c).) This was not done.
Gutierrez further argues that the phone records were admissible to corroborate his testimony, citing McAllister v. George (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 258, 263 and Jones v.