Case No. 5:19-cv-01469-EJD
[…] "Importing that definition to § 1445(c), a civil action 'arises under' a state's workers'-compensation law when the worker's-compensation law creates the plaintiff's cause of action or is a necessary element of the claim." Ramirez v. Saia Inc., No. 14-04590 ODW, 2014 WL 3928416, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2014).
Plaintiffs contend that their claims "arise under" California's workers' compensation law not because their three claims for negligence, products liability and loss of consortium "arise under" California's workers' compensation law, but because California Labor Code section 3852 provides Gutierrez's employer, Green Team, a right to subrogation. California Labor Code section 3852 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person." Cal. Lab. Code § 3852.
Although section 3852 refers to "employers," an employer's insurance carrier may also assert a claim for subrogation. See Cal. Lab. Code § 3850(b).