Case No. 5:19-cv-01469-EJD
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). Removal statutes are strictly construed and doubts as to removability are resolved in favor of remanding the case. Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
Here, Plaintiffs do not dispute that the parties are diverse and the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdiction minimum under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Rather, Plaintiffs contend that this is a "nonremovable action" under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) because Plaintiffs' claims "aris[e] under" California's worker compensation law. The court disagrees.
Section 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). If section 1445(c) applies, a case is not removable even if it presents a federal question or there is diversity. Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d 1238, 1244 (8th Cir. 1995).