Gutierrez v. Kaiser Found. Hosps., Inc.
[…] Many of Plaintiff's allegations do not even state a valid claim for FEHA harassment because they focus on Defendants' formal personnel decisions -- such as performance evaluations or disciplinary actions -- rather than Defendants' unofficial conduct. See generally Reno v. Baird, 18 Cal. 4th 640, 646 (1998) ("Making a personnel decision is conduct of a type fundamentally different from the type of conduct that constitutes [FEHA] harassment. Harassment claims are based on a type of conduct that is avoidable and unnecessary to job performance.").

D. Retaliation under Section 1102.5 of the Labor Code (Plaintiff's Sixth Cause of Action)

Under section 1102.5 of the Labor Code, an "employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b).