Gutierrez v. Fei Jung Liu
[…] Whether a judgment is void is a question of law; thus, we review the court's conclusion de novo. (Kremerman, supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 369; see also Sakaguchi v. Sakaguchi (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 852, 858; Cruz v. Fagor America, Inc. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 488, 495-496.)

A. The Requirements for Service of Process by Substitute Service

Appellants contend that the default judgment against them is void because service on them was improper. In assessing their argument, we begin by noting that among the permissible methods for service of a summons in California are personal service under section 415.10 and substitute service under section 415.20, subdivision (b). Whereas section 415.10 states that a "summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served," section 415.20, subdivision (b), states that: