84-AB-578; CA A31593
[…] The reason must be of such gravity that the individual has no reasonable alternative but to leave work."
Personal reasons, not related to work, may constitute good cause for leaving work under this rule. Sothras v. Employment Division, 48 Or. App. 69, 76, 616 P.2d 524 (1980).
EAB made no findings of fact concerning petitioner's contention that he left work because of his wife's medical problems. It had a duty to do so under ORS 183.470(2), which provides that, in a contested case, "[t]he findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order." Failure to do so renders the order insufficient. Cascade Forest Products v. Accident Prev. Div., 60 Or. App. 255, 260, 653 P.2d 574 (1982).