Gutierrez v. Davis
[…] Federal judicial policy presumes that the complex nature of capital representation itself present good cause for representation by at least two attorneys.

Respondent also objects that the court should not appoint counsel because it appears that Gutierrez will soon litigate a civil rights action. Respondent contends the filing of that lawsuit should not require the services of more than one attorney. The appointment of co-counsel, however, is not limited to that one task. Once a court appoints an attorney under § 3599, that attorney "shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e). Co-counsel will have a responsibility to represent Gutierrez throughout "all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures," as well as "competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency." Id. While the filing of a civil rights action is foreseeable, so are other possible avenues of relief such as a motion for a stay of execution, state clemency, and successive habeas proceedings.