Gutierrez v. Dairyland Ins Co.
[…] Plaintiff's argument against Farm Bureau is based on the position that since no insurance is available from State Auto because of the parked vehicle exclusion he is entitled to recover from the assigned insurer. The exclusion is, however, much broader than this. If a causal connection is established, and if none of the exceptions apply, the injured party has not, as a matter of law, suffered "accidental bodily injury" and cannot recover personal protection insurance benefits for such bodily injury from any no-fault insurer. Furthermore, if the exclusion were applicable, § 3173, MCL 500.3173; MSA 24.13173, would specifically disqualify plaintiff from recoverying benefits from Farm Bureau.

"A person who because of a limitation or exclusion in sections 3105 to 3116 is disqualified from receiving personal protection insurance benefits under a policy otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is also disqualified from receiving benefits under the assigned claims plan." MCL 500.3173; MSA 24.13173.

Although we have now determined that plaintiff has suffered injuries for which personal protection insurance benefits are payable under § 3105, we must turn to other sections of the no-fault act to determine which insurer is liable to pay those benefits.