Index 53980/2016
[…] However, while Yonkers City Code Si03-1 requires landowners to maintain sidewalks abutting their property in a safe condition, it does not impose tort liability upon them for injuries caused by a violation of that duty (Lagawo v Myers, 149 A.D.3d 1056, 1057 [2d Dept 2017]). Finally, Tangredi attested that the City does not even perform snow removal on sidewalks in front of private buildings.
In further support of its motion, the City relies on Section 244 of the Second Class Cities Law and, Section 24-11 of the Charter of the City of Yonkers provide prior written notice laws. The Charter provides in pertinent part that: (1) No civil action shall be maintained against the city for injury to person ...sustained in consequence of any street...sidewalk...or any portion of any of the foregoing being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the Commissioner of the Department of Public Works by certified or registered mail."