No. 059841
[…] Commonlaw indemnification distinguishes between active and passive tortfeasors. Indemnification under the common-law allows a passive tortfeasor to shift liability from the passive tortfeasor to the active tortfeasor. Conversely, municipal indemnification statutes allow an employee, is the active tortfeasor, to seek indemnification from the town, the passive tortfeasor, in certain situations. Under § 7-308 (b), a fireman who is performing fire duties at the time of an accident may seek indemnification from the town. A fireman, however, will not always be entitled to indemnification under § 7-308 (b) because the town does not become liable until the "fireman . . . becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to person or property. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-308 (b).
The appellate courts have made it clear that under municipal indemnification statutes the town's liability is contingent on a judgment against the municipal employee. An injured claimant may not file an independent action against the town.