Gutierrez v. Bernard
[…] Vera sued Speiser and Realty for specific performance and declaratory relief (Vera v Speiser Regent, Index No. 600151/99). That action was settled by stipulation dated March 18, 2002. Under the terms of the stipulation, Vera assigned to the contract to M. Schneider, her son-in-law, by instrument also dated March 18, 2002. M. Schneider purchased the shares from Speiser for $29,500. It is alleged in the complaint that the assignment of the contract to Schneider were fraudulent conveyances within the meaning of Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273, 273-a and 276.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that:

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

At their depositions, Vera and M. Schneider admitted that no consideration was paid for the assignment. Schneider also admitted that the fair market value of the apartment was several hundred thousand dollars at the time of the assignment.