05-11-2022
[…] Petitioner also argues that, if we award costs to the board, we should also reconsider whether petitioner's case is moot, because an award of costs "may have a practical effect on the rights of the parties." Given our resolution, we need not address that argument.
In DeYoung v. Board of Parole , 332 Or. 266, 27 P.3d 110 (2001), the Supreme Court stated that "appellate courts may decline to award costs to the prevailing party in cases of dismissal, for reasons of fairness or otherwise." See also ORS 20.310(1) ("In any appeal to the Court of Appeals *** the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the prevailing party, *** unless the court directs otherwise."). The board, as the prevailing party, concedes that we should decline to award costs here for two reasons—first, because we dismissed petitioner's case as moot and did not address the merits, and second, because of petitioner's indigent status and limited resources.