BAP No. SC-15-1390-FYJu
[…] A few days later, Mr. Guthrie amended his schedules again. This time, he rescheduled the Property with a value of $350,000 (reduced from $400,000). He also amended his Schedule C to claim a $9,000 exemption under California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") § 704.730(a)(1) and a $150,000 exemption under CCP § 704.730(a)(3).
CCP § 704.730(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:
(1) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) unless the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is a person described in paragraph (2) or (3).
. . .
(3) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following:
CCP § 704.730(a).(A) A person 65 years of age or older.
. . .
(C) A person 55 years of age or older with a gross annual income of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or, if the judgment debtor is married, a gross annual income, including the gross annual income of the judgment debtor's spouse, of not more than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) and the sale is an involuntary sale.
On the same day, Mr. Guthrie arranged to transfer the title to the Property back to himself, "so that [he] would not get in trouble with the lender for having transferred title, and to avoid the possibility of the Trustee objecting to [his] homestead exemption claim . . . ."
Four days later, Mr.