Guthrie v. Plumley
[…] 50. In his November 2007 Petition for Habeas Corpus, Petitioner raised the issue of prompt presentment. The Court denied relief on this ground, as well as all other grounds raised by Petitioner at that time. Now Petitioner re-raises the issue under the guise of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. However, since this Court has already found that the Petitioner's right to a prompt presentment was not violated, this Court finds that there can be no valid claim that Petitioner's trial counsel was deficient in failing to raise the issue at trial.

51. West Virginia Code Section 62-1-5(a)(1) (1931) provides that "[a]n officer making an arrest. . . shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made." Likewise, Rule 5(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure states that "[a]n officer making an arrest . . . shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate where the arrest is made."