No. CV-90-0108099-S.
[…] (Brief pp. 27-30; ROR No. 6, item 15, pp. 8-9.) Guthrie's position is that the tax district map was not a subdivision map and that the Deer Park District was, therefore, not a subdivision area. (ROR No. 25, pp. 44-61.)
In their briefs, defendants rely on Building Zone Regulation Section 6-261 (6) for the proposition that any recorded map suffices as a subdivision map. The regulation, however, differs from the Connecticut General Statutes and the Greenwich Municipal Code.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-18 defines "subdivision" and "resubdivision" as follows:
Sec. 8-18. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Commission" means a planning commission; "municipality" includes a city, town or borough or a district establishing a planning commission under section 7-326; "subdivision means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision; "resubdivision" means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been