NO. 2011-CA-001630-MR
[…] Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky. App. 2000) (citations omitted). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001) (citations omitted).
Bradley's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by ordering him to reimburse Jessica for child care costs that accrued prior to the filing of her motion. He asserts that the reimbursement violates the general prohibition against the retroactive modification of child support contained in KRS 403.213(1). KRS 403.213 governs the criteria for modifying child support orders. It provides that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification[.]" KRS 403.213(1).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Kentucky cases have routinely held that child care costs are independent and distinguishable from child support payments, and are not held to the same statutory standard. See Connelly v. Degott, 132 S.W.3d 871, 873 (Ky. App. 2003); Olson v.