No. 05AP-617.
[…] See, also, State ex rel. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Indus. Comm. (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 57. As such, the magistrate finds that the commission did not abuse its discretion in referring relator for a new medical examination. Further, relator could have submitted additional medical evidence herself; however, she chose not to do so.
{¶ 60} Lastly, in terms of preliminary challenges, relator contends that the commission abused its discretion by not permitting her to take Dr. Little's deposition. This magistrate disagrees.
{¶ 61} R.C. 4123.09 provides as follows:
In claims filed before the industrial commission or the bureau of workers' compensation by injured employees and the dependents of killed employees on account of injury or death sustained by such employees in the course of their employ-ment, the commission and bureau may cause depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in the court of common pleas.
{¶ 62} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.09, the commission has discretion to permit depositions. Formerly, motions to depose a doctor were generally granted when there was a substantial disparity between the reports of doctors; however, that position was expounded upon in State ex rel. Cox v.