Guthrie v. Boro. of Wilkinsburg
[…] Washington Arbitration Case, 436 Pa. 168, 177, 259 A.2d 437, 442 (1969). "[T]his does not mean that a public employer may hide behind self-imposed legal restrictions. . . . [I]f the terms of the award require affirmative action on the part of the Legislature, they must take such action, if it is within their power to do so." Id.

Guthrie argues that, since the Borough could have granted its officers a pay raise, the arbitrator had authority to direct them to do so under Act 111. We disagree. Under Section 1171 of the Borough Code, "each and every appointment to and promotion in the police force . . . shall be made only according to qualifications and fitness, to be ascertained by examinations which shall be competitive. . . ." We stated in Mahofsky v. City of Pittsburgh, 22 Pa. Commw. 629, 634, 350 A.2d 423, 426 (1976), "[T]he requirements of [the Civil Service Act] must be strictly followed in order for a valid promotion to be obtained."