Guth v. South Whitehall Township Civil Service Commission
[…] Township of Ross, 68 Pa. Commw. 588, 449 A.2d 878 (1982), where we held that Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code created a uniform thirty day appeal period for all cases except election, probate and execution cases and that it repealed Section 645 of the First Class Township Code. The appellant, however, contends that the sixty day appeal period nevertheless survives because it is incorporated into the commission's rules by Section 1108 of those rules. This contention fails not only because Section 20002(g) of JARA, 42 Pa. P. S. § 20002(g), expressly repeals all inconsistent enactments but also because Section 1971(b) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1971(b), requires that:

Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal preexisting local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.

Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code is obviously part of a general statute establishing a uniform and mandatory system covering the proceedings of courts and governmental bodies.

Order affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 3rd day of July, 1985, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.


Summaries of

Guth v. South Whitehall Township Civil Service Commission