GUSTE v. PEP BOYS-MANNY, MOE JACK, INC.
[…] (2) The disclosure is necessary with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as one which directly threatens the loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect; or
(3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.
170 F. Supp.2d 1211 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)).

The first and second categories clearly do not apply to this matter. However, the defendants argued that the plaintiff, by authorizing the release of his records to Dr. Fong, has "offered testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications." The plaintiff only signed a limited release of his "medications prescribed" from Metropolitan Treatment Center to Dr. Fong. And, that limited release does not equate to the plaintiff offering testimony or evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.