18 CV 6485 (MKB) (CLP)
[…] Nationpoint, 706 F. Supp. 2d 408, 416-17 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing 2-24 Warren's Weed New York Real Property § 24.01; W. 14th St. Commercial Corp. v. 5 W. 14th Owners Corp., 815 F.2d 188, 196 (2d Cir. 1987) (noting that "New York has codified the common law action to quiet title and statutorily redefined the necessary elements for a well-pleaded remaining cloud on title complaint").
New York Real Property and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") Section 1501(4), provides:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitations for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a
vendor's lien, has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee, holder of the vendor's lien, or the successor of either of them shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action.
(emphasis added).