Gustafson v. Recovery Servs.
[…] Id. at ¶ 16(a).

To the extent Gustafson intended to allege two separate violations of the UDUCPA in her complaint, she has not adequately done so. Although, as discussed above, Gustafson has alleged a claim under RSA 358-C:3, XI, the basis of her claim under RSA 358-C:2 is unclear.

RSA 358-C:2, on which Recovery's purported second violation of the UDUCPA is based, states: "No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or unreasonable manner as defined in this chapter." RSA 358-C:2. RSA 358-C:3 provides a list of actions which, if taken by the debt collector, "shall be deemed unfair, deceptive or unreasonable." RA 358-C:3. --------