0790-23-3
[…] Commonwealth, 261 Va. 196, 200 (2001)). "This standard requires that we view the elements of the offenses generally and conceptually, rather than the elements of the offenses as charged in a specific instance." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.App. 303, 323 (2011). Consequently, there is only a double jeopardy violation if both "offenses always require proof of the same elements." Id. (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 57 Va.App. 446, 456 (2011)).
In the abstract, Code § 18.2-300 requires proof of "[p]ossession or use of a 'sawed-off' shotgun or 'sawed-off' rifle in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a crime of violence." Potential predicate crimes of violence include "murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, rape, mayhem, assault with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill, robbery, burglary, housebreaking, breaking and entering and larceny."