603126/06.
[…] Pl Br at 3. A Notice of Dismissal of Shareholder Derivative Litigations was published in the Financial Times on June 10, 2008. Both the mailed and published notices advised that a hearing concerning the proposed settlement would be held on July 2, 2008.
Discussion:
The law is clear that a shareholder derivative action "shall not be discontinued, compromised or settled without the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the action." Bus Corp Law § 626(d). If an action is successfully concluded on behalf of a corporation, "in whole or in part, or if anything was received by plaintiff . . . as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award to plaintiff . . . reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees . . ." Id. § 626(e). The Court, therefore, may award Plaintiff's counsel reasonable fees and expenses, if appropriate.
The Benefits of the Settlement: