717 C.D. 2022
[…] Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides:
Sec[tion] 1. [Citizens of the United States.] All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.U.S. Const. amend. 14, § 1.
Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled "Uniformity of taxation," provides: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
Act of October 27, 1955, P.L. 744, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963.
I. Background