Gursoy v. State
[…] Turning to the discovery motions before the Court, CPLR 3101(a) provides that there "shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." Trial courts "possess a wide discretion to decide whether information sought is 'material and necessary' to the prosecution or defense of an action" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY 2d 403, 406 [1968]; see Murphy v Hamilton, 90 AD3d 1294, 1295 [2011]). CPLR 3126 provides that, where a party refuses to obey a disclosure order or wilfully fails to disclose information that the Court finds should have been disclosed, the Court "may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just," including an order "prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using