No. 2–10–0444.
[…] Should Mary be successful on remand and her action to quiet title be resolved in her favor, she can still obtain proper ownership rights in the home. The house has not been sold since she was evicted, and a lis pendens remains filed of record. Based on the foregoing, we deny Ellen's motion to dismiss the present appeal.
¶ 15 B. Arguments on Appeal
¶ 16 On appeal, Mary first argues that she could not have raised her claim to quiet title in the probate proceeding because the probate court of Cook County could not determine proper title to real estate located in Du Page County. Mary relies on section 2–103(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–103(b) (West 2008)), which provides:
“(b) Any action to quiet title to real estate, or to partition or recover possession thereof or to foreclose a mortgage or other lien thereon, must be brought in the county in which the real estate or some part of it is situated.” Nonetheless, probate courts are courts of general jurisdiction and are empowered to hear and decide all justiciable matters. In re Estate of Hoellen, 367 Ill.App.3d 240, 251, 305 Ill.Dec. 182, 854 N.E.2d 774 (2006).