Gurba v. D.O.T.
[…] This court concluded that the trooper's "needs improvement" rating was not discriminatory, nor was it a removal or disciplinary claim; therefore, as a matter of law, the State Police Commission lacked jurisdiction over the issue. Berry v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2001-2186 at pp. 16-17, 835 So.2d at 617-18.

The State Police Commission has substantially the same jurisdictional basis as the Civil Service Commission, as provided in LSA-Const. Art. X, § 46: "A classified state police officer subjected to . . . disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the [State Police] commission[;] . . . [n]o classified state police officer shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex or race . . . [and a] classified state police officer so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the commission. . . ." See also LSA-Const. Art. X, § 50 (which provides that the State Police Commission has the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases).