Index No. 654168/2023
[…] Tenants would then be incentivized to conduct illegal activity, and landlords would be discouraged from bringing illegal-use holdover proceedings, for fear of forfeiting their entitlement to rent. New York has enacted a substantial legislative scheme intended to curb the widespread illegal sale of cannabis. This court declines to interpret RPL § 231 (1) in a way that would undermine the purpose of these laws by encouraging their violation.
It is true that should a lease be construed as void ab initio, a tenant would still be liable for use and occupancy pursuant to RPL § 220. But a guarantor cannot be held liable for use and occupancy unless the guaranty explicitly requires it. (Archives L.L.C. v Volpe, 220 A.D.3d 560, 560 [1st Dept 2023].)
See e.g. Cannabis Law art 1, § 2 ("The intent of this act is... to reduce the illegal drug market... [and] reduce participation of otherwise law-abiding citizens in the illicit market."); RPAPL 715-a (4) ("The use or occupancy of premises customarily or habitually for the unlicensed retail sale of cannabis or products marketed or labeled as such shall constitute an illegal trade, manufacture, or other business for the purposes of section two hundred thirty-one of the real