Gur Assoc. v. Convenience on Eight Corp.
[…] This argument is without merit. "Illegal use" under Real Property Law § 231 is not limited to violations of the Penal Law (see Metropolitan Fine Arts & Antiques, Inc. v 10 W. 57th St. Realty LLC, 162 A.D.3d 514, 515 [1st Dept 2018] [leasehold declared void where tenant did not have a current license and permit from the Department of Environmental Conservation to sell elephant ivory]). Nothing in the original enactment of the MRTA indicated that the Legislature intended the MTRA to permit the unregulated, unlicensed retail sale of cannabis. On the contrary, Cannabis Law § 2 states, in relevant part,

"The intent of this act is to regulate, control, and tax marihuana, heretofore known as cannabis, generate significant new revenue, make substantial investments in communities and people most impacted by cannabis criminalization to address the collateral consequences of such criminalization, prevent access to cannabis by those under the age of twenty-one years, reduce the illegal drug market and reduce violent crime, reduce participation of otherwise law-abiding citizens in the illicit market, end the racially disparate impact of existing cannabis laws, create new industries, protect the environment, improve the state's resiliency to climate change, protect the public health, safety and welfare of the people of the state, increase employment and strengthen New York's agriculture sector."