Gur Assoc. v. Convenience on Eight Corp.
[…] (AG Capital Funding Partners, L.P. v State St. Bank and Tr. Co., 5 N.Y.3d 582, 591 [2005] [internal citations omitted]). "[A] defective complaint will not be dismissed where affidavits and other evidence amplify inartfully pleaded but potentially meritorious claims" (Ninth Space LLC v Goldman, 192 A.D.3d 594 [1st Dept 2021]).

Real Property Law § 231 (1) states, in relevant part:

"Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied."