Gupta v. State
[…] Abbott v. State, 190 Md. App. 595, 642 (2010) (quoting Janey v. State, 166 Md. App. 645, 654 (2006)). "[T]he standard of review for jury instructions is that so long as the law is fairly covered by the jury instructions, reviewing courts should not disturb them." Id.

Mr. Gupta claims that there can be either a battery or an intent to frighten instruction, but not both. He's wrong. Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article defines assault as "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." The three modalities of assault each constitute second-degree assault, and a jury does not need to be unanimous on the modality of assault the defendant committed. Watts v. State, 457 Md. 419, 429 (2018).