04-21-2020
[…] MES agrees with Gupta that the circuit court incorrectly interpreted the immunity provisions of the MTCA. And we agree with that as well.
Although sovereign immunity generally bars actions against the State for money damages, Rodriguez v. Cooper, 458 Md. 425, 451 (2018), "the General Assembly has enacted a limited waiver of the State's sovereign immunity[.]" Id. The State has partially waived immunity for tort claims in SG § 12-104(a), which states:
(a)(1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
One of the "exclusions and limitations" referred to in SG § 12-104(a)(1) is set forth in SG § 12-104(b), which provides:
Exceptions
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
Although written in a manner that is potentially confusing, SG § 12-104(b) incorporates § 5-522(a) of Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl.