04-21-2020
[…] (Emphasis added.)(1) Punitive damages;
* * *
(4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that:
(i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or
(ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence; . . . .
But, conversely, the waiver of sovereign immunity described in SG § 12-104(a) is effective with respect to tortious acts or omissions of State personnel that are committed in the course of actions within the scope of the personnel's public duties and without malice or gross negligence. To add to the potential for confusion, CJP § 5-522(b) extends to individuals who are State personnel conditional statutory immunity "from [personal] liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence . . . ." The immunity provided to personnel under CJP § 5-522(b) protects State personnel from incurring personal liability so long as their conduct is "within the scope of [their] public duties" and is "without malice or gross negligence."