04-21-2020
[…] But it does not generally negate the State's waiver of immunity pursuant to SG § 12-104(a) for tort liability, and any vicarious liability the State might have as the principal, for the tortious conduct of its personnel.
CJP § 5-522(b) states:
(b) State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.
In the present case, Gupta's amended complaint alleges that State personnel at MES committed tortious acts while acting within the scope of their public duties, and there was no allegation that the acts were committed with malice or amounted to gross negligence.