12-11-2019
[…] Guo testified that in March 2012 he made two online transfers from his bank to Wu's bank totaling approximately $110,000. The funds were to be used for the partnership's purchase of a house in Stockton, California. Guo was unable, however, to recall the specific dates, account numbers or amounts of the transfers. Over Wu's objection, the court allowed Guo to read into the record, under the past-recollection-recorded exception to the hearsay rule, the details of the transaction from his bank statement.
Section 1237 reads: "(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party."
Wu contends the foundational requirements of section 1237 were not met. First, he argues that the writing was not made by Guo or under his direction or by some other person for the purpose of recording Guo's statement at the time it was made.