A100632.
[…] A trial court may exclude opinion testimony on a matter that is not a proper basis of the opinion. (Evid. Code, § 803.) We agree that Guos proffered testimony was improper opinion evidence under Evidence Code section 803. Moreover, we conclude that the proffered testimony was properly excluded under Evidence Code section 352 because its probative value was substantially outweighed by the potential to confuse the issues and consume undue time during the liability phase of the trial.
Evidence Code section 803 reads: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."
IV. SPECIAL JURY INSTRUCTION BASED ON VEHICLE CODE SECTION 21703
Appellant further asserts that the trial court erred in not including her proposed jury instruction based on Vehicle Code section 21703. We disagree.