Gunzenhauser v. State
[…] (Ibid.) Subject to certain minimum and maximum amounts, temporary disability payments for most injured employees is calculated at two-thirds of the injured employee’s average weekly earnings. (Ibid.; §§ 4453, 4653, 4654.)

Enacted as part of a comprehensive series of workers’ compensation reforms contained in Senate Bill No. 899 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34) effective April 19, 2004, section 4656, subdivision (c)(1) provides:

“Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, causing temporary disability, shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.”

Also enacted by Senate Bill No. 899, section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) permits temporary disability payments for up to 240 weeks within a five-year period from the date of injury for certain enumerated injuries or conditions.