No. 2021-165-M.P. 6CA 21-1251
[…] ATMI sold the gasoline to ExxonMobil, which directed the vessel carrying the gasoline, the Mariposa , to Rhode Island. The gasoline arrived at ExxonMobil's port in East Providence on October 30, 2018, and was distributed by ExxonMobil sometime thereafter in the course of its business.
In November of 2018, the Division imposed a Motor Fuel Tax on the sale of the 300,000 barrels of gasoline from Glencore to PetroChina. According to Gunvor, the Division imposed the tax on Glencore because it was an unregistered distributor. Under § 31-36-13, "any distributor shall be exempt from the payment of any tax on fuels sold by the distributor to another distributor who is registered with the tax administrator."
In accordance with the terms of their contracts, Glencore passed the tax to PetroChina, and PetroChina paid the tax to the Division. As part of Gunvor's contract with PetroChina, Gunvor agreed to pay any taxes assessed on the sale of the 300,000 barrels of gasoline.