Gunton v. Lofquist
[…] (Doc. 58-4 at 16). Plaintiff responds that Ohio law does not apply because the W.E. and P.S. Gunton Family Trust does not have a sufficient nexus to that jurisdiction under Florida Statute § 736.0107. Plaintiff argues that this analysis presents a factual question, that Plaintiff has alleged enough facts supporting the application of Florida law, and that Plaintiff states a claim even if Ohio law applies.

Florida Statute § 736.0107 provides the framework for deciding which jurisdiction's laws apply to the Family Trust. It provides that a trust is governed by the “law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust, provided there is a sufficient nexus” to that jurisdiction when it was created or during its administration. Fla. Stat. § 736.0107(1). If a trust does not designate a jurisdiction, or there is not a sufficient nexus to the designated jurisdiction, then “the law of the jurisdiction where the settlor resides at the time the trust is first created” governs. § 736.0107(2). Finally, designations contrary to “a strong public policy” of Florida are not controlling. Id.