Gunther v. State
[…] "Today, governmental entities are held to the same negligence standards as private individuals." Owen, 153 Wn.2d at 787; Keller v. City of Spokane, 146 Wn.2d 237, 242-43, 44 P.3d 845 (2002). "Liability for negligence does not require a direct statutory violation, though a statute, regulation, or other positive enactment may help define the scope of a duty or the standard of care." Owen, 153 Wn.2d at 787.

"The MUTCD provides at least some evidence of the appropriate duty." Owen, 153 Wn.2d at 787; see also RCW 47.36.030(1) (imposing duty on secretary of transportation to adopt uniform state standard for signs and other traffic control devices used on state highways and directing that such signs "shall conform as nearly as practicable to the manual of specifications for the manufacture, display, and erection of uniform traffic control devices for streets and highways"); WAC 468–95–010 (noting secretary of transportation's adoption of the MUTCD); Kitt v. Yakima County, 93 Wn.2d 670, 672, 611 P.2d 1234 (1980) (noting prior adoption of MUTCD).