Gunther v. State
[…] The speed limit was 25 miles per hour.

As Gunther rode along the bicycle lane, she saw a white informational sign notifying her that the bicycle lane was ending. Gunther and her companion continued traveling in the bicycle lane and, after approximately 40 feet, saw a yellow warning sign notifying motorists that they would have to share the road with bicyclists.

Because bicyclists have the right to ride on roads without a bicycle lane, this sign did not mean that Gunther had to exit the road. See RCW 46.61.755(1) ("Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle.").

Some distance later, and approximately 150 yards before the ferry terminal, the bicycle lane ended and the white line that separated the bicycle lane from the eastbound lane of traffic made a gradual curve to the edge of the sidewalk.