1:16CV262
[…] Accordingly, this court will consider only whether the evidence presented creates a genuine dispute of material fact that Medical Defendants violated their statutory duty under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a).
b. Breach of the Standard of Care
Medical Defendants argue the expert testimony does not establish that Medical Defendants breached the accepted standard of medical care. (Med. Defs.' First Br. (Doc. 124) at 12-15.)
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a), a defendant health care provider shall not be found to have breached the standard of care unless "the action or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12 (a). Under North Carolina law, `` [p] laintiff s must establish the relevant standard of care through expert testimony." Hawkins v.