Gunter v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] Whether characterized as a personnel action or rumors about a personnel action, the Burr court noted that it had not found "any cases supporting the proposition that an accident can be caused by a conversation, even an unpleasant one, without some tangible physical occurrence." Burr, 217 Md. App. at 207. I find the Burr decision to be controlling authority in this matter. There is no genuine issue as to any material fact and RPS is entitled to prevail as a matter of law because [Mr. Gunter's] self-described, work-related accident does not constitute an accident pursuant to [SPP § 29-109(b)(1)].

The ALJ concluded that RPS was entitled to summary decision as a matter of law "because the undisputed facts demonstrate[d] that [his] disability did not occur as the natural and proximate result of an accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place." Accordingly, the ALJ ordered that the Board deny his application for accidental disability benefits.

C.

Judicial Review

On November 8, 2019, Mr. Gunter filed a Petition for Judicial Review in the Circuit Court for Somerset County.