Gunter v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] As this Court made clear in Burr, 217 Md. App. at 207, an accident cannot be "caused by a conversation, even an unpleasant one, without some tangible physical occurrence." It is undisputed that, in this case, there was no "tangible physical occurrence" connected to Mr. Johnson's conversations with the inmates (and their ensuing conversations with other inmates in the general prison population). Id.

At oral argument, counsel for Mr. Gunter conceded that he did not know the date(s) when such disclosure(s) occurred. See Md. Code Ann., St. Pers. & Pens. Article § 29-109(b)(1) (2015 Repl. Vol.) ("Board of Trustees shall grant an accidental disability retirement allowance to a member if . . . the member is totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place without willful negligence by the member[.]" (emphasis added)).

The events in question did not constitute an "accident" pursuant to SPP § 29-109(b)(1). Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR SOMERSET COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Gunter v. Md.