No. M2002-00600-COA-R3-CV
[…] Plaintiff later amended his Complaint to add Gary D. Niblack as a Defendant. Neither Mr. Niblack nor the other Defendant, Laboratory Investments, Inc., are parties to this appeal.
Discussion
In holding that the Complaint should be dismissed, the Circuit Court found the action was "governed by" T.C.A. § 29-26-116, the one year medical malpractice statute of limitations. The pertinent portion of the aforesaid section states:
". . . The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104. . . ."
Our first inquiry is to determine the applicability of the medical malpractice statute of limitations to an action alleging damage resulting from a negligently conducted paternity test.