Case No: 8:20-cv-1546-T-36TGW
[…] Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 FR 15198-01 (Dep't of Health and Human Svcs., Mar. 17, 2020). Effective February 4, 2020, the Secretary issued a Declaration to provide liability immunity for activities related to medical countermeasures against COVID-19. Id. The PREP Act defines "covered countermeasure" as a qualified pandemic or epidemic product, drug, biological product, or device. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d(i)(1); 247d-6b(c)(1)(B); 247d-6d(i)(7). The term "covered person" under the PREP Act "when used with respect to the administration or use of a covered countermeasure means . . . a person or entity that is (i) a manufacturer of such countermeasure; (ii) a distributor of such countermeasure; (iii) a program planner of such countermeasure; (iv) a qualified person who prescribed, administered, or dispensed such countermeasure; or (v) an official, agent, or employee of a person or entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv)." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(2). The Act provides a civil remedy to compensate individuals through the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Fund for injuries resulting from the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more Covered Countermeasures.