Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 04-2-36051-0, Jay V. White, J., entered June 3, 2006.
[…] The grantor must have the opportunity to cure and prevent foreclosure. See Cox, 103 Wn.2d at 387. Countrywide acknowledges there are three ways to prevent foreclosure: (1) under RCW 61.24.090(1)(a), the grantor may cure the default any time prior to the eleventh day before the foreclosure sale date, by paying the "entire amount then due under the terms of the deed of trust," as well as additional expenses; (2) under RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX), if the grantor does not cure by the eleventh day before the foreclosure sale the grantor can "stop the sale by paying, before the sale, the total principal balance plus accrued interest, costs and advances" and (3) under RCW 61.24.130(1), the grantor may file suit to restrain the trustee's sale "on any proper ground."