Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 04-2-36051-0, Jay V. White, J., entered June 3, 2006.
[…] CR 56(c). A material fact is one upon which the outcome of the litigation depends. Clement v. Travelers Indem. Co., 121 Wn.2d 243, 249, 850 P.2d 1298 (1993). Only when reasonable minds could reach one conclusion on the evidence, should the court grant summary judgment. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 485, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003).
Washington's Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24, allows a trustee to sell property through a nonjudicial foreclosure process. Amresco v. SPS Props., 129 Wn. App. 532, 536, 119 P.3d 884 (2005). RCW 61.24.020 provides, a "deed conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or another to the beneficiary may be foreclosed by trustee's sale." Washington courts have recognized three objectives underlying the deed of trust act: the nonjudicial foreclosure process should remain efficient and inexpensive; the process should provide an adequate opportunity for interested parties to prevent wrongful foreclosure; and the process should