Gunn v. Penske Auto. Grp.
[…] Opp'n to Mot. to Strike Jury Demand ("Opp'n) at 1-2, ECF No. 152. The remedy the plaintiff seeks under § 31-51q has neither of the attributes (described in Chauffeurs, Teamsters and Helpers, Local No. 391) that must be present before the Supreme Court will find an exception to the general rule and characterize damages as equitable. Nor is this a Title VII case.

Accordingly, the court concludes that the remedy sought under § 31-51q is legal in nature.

The court notes that in Ford, 216 Conn. at 51, it was "undisputed that a § 31-290a action involves a legal remedy," and the remedies provided for under § 31-51q are substantially similar to those provided for under § 31-290a. See § 31-290a(b)(1) ("Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [b]ring a civil action . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled. . . . The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs"). The fact that it was undisputed in Ford that a § 31-290a involves a legal remedy is consistent with this court's conclusion that the remedy under § 31-51q is legal in nature.

The court also agrees with the plaintiff that "[t]he Connecticut Supreme Court in Skinner v.