Gunn v. Penske Auto. Grp.
[…] Bedford, Breedlove & Robeson, 28 U.S. 433, 447 (1830)).

To determine whether a particular action will resolve legal rights, we examine both the nature of the issues involved and the remedy sought. 'First, we compare the statutory action to [eighteenth]-century actions brought in the courts of England prior to the merger of the courts of law and equity. Second, we examine the remedy sought and determine whether it is legal or equitable in nature. The second inquiry is the more important in our analysis.
Id. at 565 (quoting Granfinanciera, S.A. v. Nordberg, 492 U.S. 33, 42 (1989)).

Section 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.

As the first step of the Seventh Amendment analysis, the court must "'compare the statutory action to [eighteenth]-century actions brought in the courts of England prior to the merger of the courts of law and equity.'" Granfinanciera, S.A., 492 U.S. at 42 (quoting Tull v.