19 C 916
[…] Thayer v. Chiczewski, 705 F.3d 237, 246 (7th Cir. 2012); see also Abbott, 705 F.3d at 714 (citations omitted) (“[A]lthough it requires something more than a hunch, probable cause does not require a finding that it was more likely than not that the arrestee was engaged in criminal activity-the officer's belief that the arrestee was committing a crime need only be reasonable.”).
An evaluation of the probable cause determination necessarily depends on the elements of the criminal statute at issue. See Thayer, 705 F.3d at 247. Officer McAuliffe charged Plaintiff under 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/31-1(a), which provides that “[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.”
Plaintiff incorrectly argues that section 31-1(a) does not apply because McAuliffe was not undertaking an arrest at the time Plaintiff reached into his pocket for paperwork and/or Plaintiff's conduct did not include a physical act of resistance.